Development of a construction methodology for DNA nanomachines that operate in the real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2021-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Komiya Ken  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (20396790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAコンピューティング / DNAナノマシン / 分子ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、所望の性能を示すナノマシンを定量的に設計して構築する手法の確立を目的として、複数の安定状態を考慮したモデルを用いて設計を行い、実際にナノマシンを構築して動作を検証する。DNAの結合を競合させるという独自の着想にもとづいて、これまで検証されてこなかった「最安定ではない構造をどのように取り扱うべきか?」という問いに取り組む。三年間の研究期間において複数のDNAナノマシンを設計し、各ナノマシンが設計通りの動作特性を示すかを実験で検証して、構築手法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to the design of nanostructures, the design of nanomachines needs to take into account the efficiency of structural changes. In this study, we developed a methodology to construct artificial nanomachines that work by multi-step nanostructural changes, using a combination of model simulation and experimental investigation. It was found that the side reaction known in the targeted enzymatic reaction, which were inevitable with the common optimization of reaction conditions, could be suppressed by introducing artificial nucleic acids. In addition, DNA nanomachines that perform information processing through multi-step extension reactions were successfully made to work efficiently under the desired temperature conditions. These results were presented at conferences and published as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の反応条件の最適化では抑制できない酵素反応の副反応を、人工核酸の導入によって抑制する効果の発見は、本研究課題で構築するDNAナノマシンのみならず、DNAポリメラーゼを用いて一本鎖DNAを合成する反応系に広く適用できる有用な知見であり、核酸検査から材料調整まで多くの分野で活用が期待される。また、情報処理を実行するDNAナノマシンによる多段階動作の達成は、分子反応で情報を処理する実用レベルの反応系を創製するための基盤となる成果である。