Mechanism of allosteric dissociation by regulator proteins of actin filament elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Ryotaro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20381577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的構造 / 分子シミュレーション / アクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
アクチンフィラメントの伸び縮みは,細胞の変形や運動という生命にとって普遍的な現象と密接に関わる.本研究では,フィラメントの伸縮に関わるCARMIL蛋白質とキャッピング蛋白質(CP)に着目し,CARMILによるCPのフィラメントからの引きはがし(結合解離)の分子メカニズムを調査する.まず解離過程の分子シミュレーションを行う.このときフィラメントの代わりにV-1蛋白質を用いる.得られたシミュレーションのデータを,独自に開発した計算機ツールMotion Treeを用いて調査し,特徴的な分子運動を特定する.分子運動と結合の関係を探り,結合解離の分子メカニズムを調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin filament elongation is regulated by a number of proteins. Actin capping protein (CP) binds to the end of filament and inhibits their elongation, whereas CARMIL protein binds to CP and can dissociate it from filament. Structural flexibility of CP is expected to be the key to this dissociation. In this study, using molecular dynamics simulation and elastic network model, we comprehensively investigated the effect of binding of CARMIL on the flexibility of CP. As a result, we clarified which part of CARMIL significantly changes the flexibility of CP. We also clarified the characteristics binding patterns of the parts that change the flexibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチンフィラメントの伸長は細胞の変形や運動という普遍的な生命現象に直結している.フィラメントを制御する蛋白質の研究は,細胞の変形・運動といったマクロな現象が,分子レベルでどのように実現されているのかを理解するために欠かせなない.制御蛋白質の働きには揺らぎが関わっている.蛋白質間の結合と揺らぎがどのように関係するか,分子シミュレーションや弾性ネットワークモデルを使って網羅的に解析し,結合と揺らぎの関係を明らかにした.結合と揺らぎに関する知見は,フィラメントの伸長を制御する蛋白質の働きをコトンロールするための基盤となる.