Bioimaging and computational approach to elucidate genetic diseases based on phenotypic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60588705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 蛍光イメージング / 光学顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / メダカ / 遺伝統計学 / 統計解析
Outline of Research at the Start
疾患に関連する遺伝的多型の解析には,遺伝・環境因子と表現型との量的関係性を明らかにする必要があります.そのためにはモデル生物を利用した方法論の発展が重要です.本研究では,生きたまま個体全身に渡って器官特異的イメージングが可能なモデル動物であるメダカを利用し,系統間の表現型比較解析を可能とする画像解析技術との融合を図ることで,疾患に関わる遺伝背景の解明に向けた新規のアプローチを展開します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct measurement and analysis techniques that enable phenotypic comparative analysis between medaka strains, which can image the whole body of individuals, in order to elucidate the genetic background related to diseases. First, we developed a wide-field, high-resolution two-photon excitation light sheet microscope for observing cells throughout the body of juvenile medaka fish. Using this microscope, we proceeded with the measurement and analysis of mutant strains with bone abnormalities, and devised a method for quantifying bone morphology using a local feature descriptor, and developed a method for comparing medaka mutant strains at the individual level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝学的な未解決問題をより基礎的な立場から検証するためにモデル生物を利用した計測・解析の方法論の発展は極めて重要である.メダカの利点は近交系の樹立が可能であることで遺伝学研究において脊椎動物としてユニークなモデルとなる.本研究では近年急速に発展している蛍光計測技術および画像解析技術の応用により定量的な個体解析から遺伝学へ結びつける研究を目的とした。今後これまで捉えられなかった表現型の検出から遺伝背景の理解が可能となると期待される.