Project/Area Number |
19K12220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | タンパク質リン酸化 / 生命情報学 / 配列解析 / 天然変性タンパク質 / バイオインフォマティックス / リン酸化 / キナーゼ / モチーフ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロテイン・キナーゼは基質を特異的に認識しリン酸化を行うことで、シグナル伝達等重要な生命現象を制御している。多くのリン酸化現象は創薬のターゲットと成り得るが、キナーゼの特異的基質認識が未解明であり、阻害薬の選択性を得るのは難しい。本研究では、プロテオミクスの進展により得られはじめた大量のキナーゼ・基質情報を基に、キナーゼ毎に基質を分類し配列の特徴を生命情報学的に解析することで、キナーゼの基質認識機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data of phosphorylation sites were obtained from the protein phosphorylation database, PhosphoSitePlus. We developed a pipeline to generate a phylogenetic tree by calculating the distances between substrates based on the input feature vectors. The phylogenetic trees were drawn without considering specific amino acid residues or only in specific regions, suggesting that the substrates phosphorylated by MAPK family kinases are characterized by the distribution of charged residues near the phosphorylation sites and proline distributions on distant regions from the phosphorylation sites. This suggests that there are sequence features in other parts of the substrates in addition to the motifs near phosphorylation sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
よく似た配列を異なるキナーゼがリン酸化する際,どのように基質を見分けているのかという機構については不明な点が多い.本研究は,基質配列のリン酸化サイトから離れた位置の配列的特徴を示唆するものである.これまで,MAPキナーゼ基質にはDモチーフと呼ばれる配列があることが知られていたが,本研究で示唆された領域はDモチーフとは異なっている.本研究はアミノ酸残基の配置のみの解析であり,また,全ての基質に共通に見られる特徴であるか,といった点には踏み込めていない.しかしながら,今後さらなる検討により,キナーゼの認識部位のヒントとなる可能性がある.