Project/Area Number |
19K12222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Ryota 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60327690)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳波 / 仮想ライブ体験システム / 一体感 / 脳波VRライブ / ブレイン‐コンピュータ・インターフェース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
没入型ヘッドマウントディスプレイの登場により、自宅にいながらライブを視聴することが可能となり、ライブ会場の不足やバリアフリー化の遅れの解決が期待されているが、「演者と複数の観客の相互作用から生じる一体感」を実現する手法の確立が必要である。そこで申請者は、複数の視聴者から簡易脳波計で脳波を測定し、精神的な盛り上がりに伴って増加するβ/α比を算出し、β/α比が閾値を超えたときに視覚効果をライブ映像に生成し、生成された視覚効果を視聴者全員が共有して視聴することで、一体感を感じられるライブ体験システムを開発した。本研究では、多人数が同時参加するライブ体験システムを開発し、一体感の実現について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research representative developed a live concert experience system in which electroencephalography(EEG) signals of multiple audiences are measured by compact EEG recorders, increasing of beta/alpha ratio according to mental excitement is calculated, visual effects are generated in the live concert, the visual effects are shared by the audiences, and the audiences feel a sense of unity. In this study, we developed live concert experience systems in which a large number of people (10 or 50) can participate at the same time, conducted live viewing experiments, and showed that the system realize a sense of unity when many people participate simultaneously. We also developed effective methods to generate the visual effects stably regardless of individual differences in the variation of β/α ratio among multiple people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、多人数が脳波で参加可能な仮想ライブ体験システムを開発したこと、同システムによるライブ視聴で、脳波で生成された視覚効果の共有による一体感の向上を示したこと、多人数視聴者のβ/α比に生じる集団現象を楽曲構造を反映した時間的変動などの現象として示したこと、β/α比の変動の個人差によらず視覚効果を安定に生成する手法を開発したこと、ライブ視聴システムの諸要素を検討したことである。 社会的意義は、研究で得られた知見が、ライブエンターテインメントにおけるバリアフリー化、ライブ会場不足解消、オンラインライブの発展に活かされることで、クオリティオブライフの向上に貢献することである。