The effect of acetylcholine on leaning function in CA3 in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Eriko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (20714059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 威  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海馬 / CA3 / アセチルコリン / STDP / シナプス可塑性 / athorny細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
最近発見された海馬CA3野のathorny細胞は、記憶の再生時に観測される鋭波の起源となっている。そこで本研究では、athorny細胞は学習時においても有益な働きをしていると考え、athorny細胞の特性を検証した後、学習時のCA3ネットワークに与える効果を初めて明らかにする。また、アセチルコリンによってathorny細胞は『学習』と『記憶の再生』の機能選択を行っている可能性が考えられることから、この点についても解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of pyramidal neurons, thorny and athorny cells, are existed in CA3 area of the hippocampus. Thorny cell has an input from dentate gyrus, while recently discovered athorny cell has an input from and output to thorny cells in the local area. Spike timing-dependent plasticity (STDP) was observed in both cells, and the magnitude of STDP was larger in thorny cell if acetylcholine (ACh) was applied. However, smaller STDP with ACh treatment was observed in athorny cell at a specific spike timing of STDP protocol. These results indicate that ACh is an important neuromodulator controlling thorny and athorny cells to function "learning" and "memory retrieval".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年発見されたathorny細胞に注目して学習時のCA3ネットワーク変化をSTDPを通して明らかにし、さらに集中・注意が働くとathorny細胞ではthorny細胞のような結合強化が見られないことが分かった。この新しい学習機能を人工知能に実装できると、限られた資源の中で情報処理能力を高める現在よりも効率的な人工知能の構築に寄与できることが期待できる。その結果、今までよりも高速処理が可能で精緻な機器の開発に役立てることができると考える。