Project/Area Number |
19K12224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 相互作用面 / 二次構造 / 相互作用面の分類 / 二量体 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 分類 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質間相互作用面 / secondary structure / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多量体蛋白質の立体構造データはProtein Data Bank (PDB)に蓄積されており、特定の蛋白質においても複数の構造データが存在するケースが多くある。そこで本研究室では多量体情報を同一蛋白質ごとに一度に閲覧できるWEBサイトを構築し公開している。本申請では、新たに蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用面の類似性による分類データベースを構築し、WEBでの公開を目的とする。相互作用面の類似性については、蛋白質の立体構造に囚われず蛋白質間で接触しているアミノ酸残基の二次構造により評価する新しい手法を用いる。相互作用面のデザインや予測などの分野で活用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homodimers and heterodimers were classified hierarchically based only on the secondary structure information at the contact surface. The first level, Class, was divided into seven groups based on the type of secondary structure contained at the interaction surface. The second level, Interface Type (iType), was hierarchically clustered based on information on the number and orientation of secondary structure element pairs within the subunit, and divided into 54 groups. The third level, hierarchically clustered using information on the number and orientation of secondary structure element pairs between subunits, and divided into 212 groups. The results have not been made public on the OLIGAMI website due to a breakdown in the server computer, but will be made public as soon as a new computer is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質の立体構造によらず相互作用面のみの二次構造の情報により複合体相互作用面を比較する手法を開発し、ホモ及びヘテロ二量体の22384 chainを54グループに分け、さらにそれらのコンタクトの仕方により212のグループに分類することができた。これまでの多くの相互作用面に関する研究が、タンパク質の全体構造に基づいて解析が行われてきた中で、相互作用面のみに着目して、分類できたことはタンパク質間相互作用に関する研究において重要な結果と言える。立体構造分類のCATHやSCOPの相互作用面版として、今後、相互作用のデザインや相互作用の機械学習データセットとして活用されることが期待される。