High-accuracy Comprehensive and Early Detection of Cyberbullying Based on Social Media Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Jianwei  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 伸介  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90399535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットいじめ / いじめ表現辞書 / 早期検出 / 皮肉検出 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 事前学習言語モデル / 説明可能性 / 言語モデル / GCN / Twitter / 時系列データ / テキスト分析 / コンテキスト分析 / 時系列的ソーシャル分析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,ネットいじめが深刻な問題になっている.機械学習を用いたネットいじめの自動検出技術の性能はまだ十分とはいえない.本研究課題では,ネットいじめの自動検出の精度,網羅性及び早期性に着目し,テキスト分析,コンテキスト分析,及び時系列的ソーシャル分析に基づく多種類の特徴量を考慮・利用することで,ネットいじめの高精度・網羅的・早期的自動検出技術の開発を目指す.具体的には,A) いじめ表現辞書の構築によるネットいじめの高精度識別技術の開発,B) コンテキスト分析に基づく潜在的ネットいじめの網羅的検出技術の開発,C) 時系列的ソーシャル分析に基づくネットいじめの早期発見技術の開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a highly accurate, comprehensive, and early automatic detection technology for cyberbullying. Specifically, we focused our research and development on the following three themes. We were working on the A) development of high-accuracy identification technology for cyberbullying by constructing a bullying expression dictionary, B) development of comprehensive detection technology for latent cyberbullying based on context analysis, C) development of early detection technology for cyberbullying based on time-series social analysis. Our work for all the three themes was summarized and evaluated with the papers accepted not only by domestic conferences but also by international conferences and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットいじめ自動検出の精度が向上できると,誤検出が減少し,ネットパトロール労力の軽減が予測できる.潜在的なネットいじめを網羅的に検出できると,より多くのユーザをいじめから保護できる.ネットいじめの早期発見が実現できると,いじめの拡散やエスカレートを迅速に阻止できる.高精度・網羅的・早期的なネットいじめの自動発見は,SNSサービスを提供する企業にも,ネットパトロールを実施する学校にも,被害を避けたいユーザにも有用な研究で,安全・安心なインターネット環境の整備に重要な技術になると考える.