Project/Area Number |
19K12233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Hideaki 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90282920)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情報共有 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / トラスト / プライバシー感 / ヘルスケア / 理解支援 / プライバシ感 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地域包括ケアを対象とし,速やかで適切なケア実現のため,医療専門職に加え家族や地域住民間で高齢者の様々な情報を共有するシステムの開発を進めてきた.本研究では,その試作システムの運用試験で明らかになった課題のうち,情報共有システムの人的側面である「多職種間での情報共有による弊害」を解決するため,「共有する情報」と「情報共有の相手」に対するトラストを担保する機構の開発を行う.そのため,本研究では,(1)共有情報及び利用のセキュリティ支援,(2)情報共有におけるプライバシー感への気づき支援及び(3)共有情報及び情報提供者へのトラスト支援について取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we addressed the issues that became apparent during the operational testing of a prototype system. This system was designed to facilitate information-sharing about elderly individuals among medical professionals, families, and local community members within the Community-Based Integrated Healthcare System. We developed methods to ensure trust in both the "information being shared" and the "recipients of the information sharing" in order to solve a problem identified as the drawbacks of information sharing across multiple professions. To prevent information leakage through word of mouth, we adapted the expression of information according to the system users and their professions. The results suggest that rephrasing technical terms into abstract words can be beneficial for understanding cross-disciplinary content among different experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域包括ケアでは、医療専門職だけでなく家族や地域住民と一緒に、高齢者のケアに関する情報共有が行われている。本研究では、「多職種間での情報共有による弊害」のような人間側の問題解決も目指した。これは技術的な課題解決だけではなく人的要素も含まれている。今後、医療専門職だけでなく地域住民の参加も含めた地域包括ケアシステムの普及が重要である。