Project/Area Number |
19K12235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Akihito 静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80588369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 直哉 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00637449)
徳田 慶太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50762176)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情報処理 / 創造性の自動化 / 機械学習 / Novelty Detection |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、システムに創造性を発揮させる研究が活発に研究されているが、ほとんどの研究で 対象が芸術等の分野に限られていた。一方、研究代表者らは産業応用も含め幅広く活用が可能な 「創造ネット」という技術を2016年に提案した。この創造ネットの訓練データを増やし、出力する概念合成の解釈を与える文を生 成できれば、「旅行中に火事にならないヒーター」といったイノベーティブな新商品につながる文を大量に自動生成できるようになる。そこで本研究提案では、「目的」の項目で述べた通り、訓練データの拡充とコンセプトの文書生成を行う情報技術の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on three objectives related to creative idea generation using neural networks. In the first objective, we developed a method for creating a large number of successful concept syntheses using Amazon consumer review data. Collaborating with a software development company, we collected over a million reviews in six months, and extracted rules for concept synthesis. For the second objective, we devised a Novelty Detection method using Chi-square test and One-class SVM. This approach improved the success rate of concept synthesis by extracting novel ideas. In the third objective, we tackled generating interpretable sentences with a novel model combining LSTM and VAE. This model addressed training data sparsity and one-to-many output issues, moving closer to an AI that mimics human-like iterative conception and evaluation processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、自動創造技術の発展に寄与し、破壊的イノベーションの創出を支援すると期待される。学術的意義としては、ニューラルネットワークを用いた創造的アイデア生成の新たな手法を開発し、人間の思考プロセスを模倣する人工知能の実現に近づいたことが挙げられる。また、概念統合の法則性を抽出し、その適用により成功率を向上させることができた点も重要である。
社会的意義としては、自動生成された創造的アイデアを活用することで、企業や研究機関が新しい製品やサービスの開発に役立てることができる。これにより、技術革新のスピードが加速される。