An Empirical Study on User Personality and Recommendation Acceptability in Recommender Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yoshinori  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10362641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords推薦システム / アイテム受容 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 社会的ネットワーク / パーソナリティ / ユーザインタフェース / プレゼンター / 受け入れやすさ / ユーザ行動分析 / 情報推薦 / ユーザ受容
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーザの興味や嗜好に応じてそのユーザが好む商品やコンテンツを提供する情報推薦システムにおいて,ユーザの心理的特徴によって推薦の受け入れやすさが異なるかどうかを,被験者実験により検証する.また,ソーシャルメディアやオンラインゲームなどの,オンラインメディアにおいてユーザのモチベーションや自己表現,他者とのインタラクションの分析も行い,これらの自動で計測可能なユーザ特徴と推薦の受け入れやすさとの関係も検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether presenting a recommender in the results output by a recommender system affects the user's item acceptance in move domain. We also compared four types of recommenders: "friend," "movie commentator," "movie robot," and "no recommender." In addition, we investigated whether the subject's personality influenced item acceptance. The results of the subject experiment showed that there was no difference in item acceptance between the recommendation lists with and without a recommender, but "friend" was found to influence item acceptance. In addition, the analysis of personality revealed that users with high openness tended not to accept recommendations from friends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
推薦システムは様々な製品やサービスに組み込まれているが,ユーザの興味や嗜好に合ったアイテムを提示したとしても,それを選択したいと思わなければ,ユーザにとって価値はない.これまで口コミ分析の研究では友人の口コミが購買の意思決定に影響を与えることが分かっていたが,推薦システムの結果の提示においても,友人も高く評価していることを示すことが,ユーザのアイテムの受け入れに影響するかどうかを明らかにした点に学術的/社会的意義がある.