A review recommendation method based on user preference similarity analysis using item evaluation score for various aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEDA MAYUMI  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30402407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 伸介  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90399535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報推薦 / レビュー分析 / 評判分析 / ユーザ間類似度 / 相違点可視化 / レビュー推薦 / 機械学習 / 評価値自動付与 / 評価表現辞書 / 価値観類似度 / 差異の可視化 / 可視化 / 類似ユーザ判定 / 情報推薦システム / 情報抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,多くの消費者が商品の購入時や,レストランやホテルの決定時にインターネット上のレビュー情報を参考にしている.しかし,レビュー情報は様々な利用者が個人の価値観に基づいて投稿しており,利用者個人にとって有用となるレビュー情報は異なる.また,多様な利用者が個々の目的や状況に応じてレビュー情報を活用するため,利用者によって適切なレビュー情報の粒度や提示方法が異なる.そこで,本研究課題では,商品アイテムの評価項目別スコアの自動スコアリングを活用したユーザ価値観類似度分析によるレビュー推薦システムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a review recommendation system based on the analysis of user similarity using an automatic scoring method for various aspects. To realize such a review recommendation system, we try to identify users who not only have similar overall evaluations of items but also share similar detailed evaluations and values by estimating values for various evaluation aspects from review information based on free descriptions. We consider that the implementation of our proposed method will make it possible to provide effective review information for each users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,自由記述によるレビュー情報から,複数評価軸に対する評価を推定し,価値観の共有可能なユーザを特定するという点に注目して取り組んでおり,学術的意義は大きいと考える。また,目的や状況に応じて有益となるレビュー情報の提示方法についても検討しており,消費者が意思決定の際にレビュー情報を参考にすることが多い時代に合った取り組みである。