Project/Area Number |
19K12244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白崎 裕治 国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (70322667)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バーチャル天文台 / 座標変換 / 画像変換 / 並列処理 / グラフ・コンピューティング / Dask / 分散並列処理 / 画像リサンプリング / HEALPix / Astropy / healsparse / reproject / 公開天文データ / データベース天文学 / Hadoop / 天文データ・アーカイブ / Hive |
Outline of Research at the Start |
VO上のデータを収集する「VOクローラー」を拡張し、収集対象をデータ本体にまで広げる。画像FITSファイルをHiveテーブルへ変換するプログラム(既存・Hadoop未対応)を用い、正しいメタデータを付与してVOの1サービスとして公開する。この変換プログラムおよびその内部で使用しているFITS入出力ライブラリ、天文学の座標変換を行うライブラリを、段階的にHadoop環境へ移植する。ALMA望遠鏡・Hubble宇宙望遠鏡・Chandra望遠鏡による観測データを本システムで処理し、その結果をVOの1サービスとして一般公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observational data obtained with space and ground telescopes are publicly available as astronomical data archives. The Virtual Observatory (VO) is a collection of those interoperating data archives over the VO protocols. In our work, to enhance its convenience, we developed software to reconstruct metadata of image FITS files in VO correctly with Dask, a graph computation framework implemented in Python. A major part of our work is fractionalization of an image FITS file into multiple Dask chunks and reprojection of each chunk into the sky coordinate by utilizing SciPy.ndimage.map_coordinate().
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主眼は「高精細でファイル・サイズが巨大な『天体写真』を元の天球座標に正しく座標変換する」ということだが、今回開発したアルゴリズムは一般化されており、変換先の座標系は球面に限定されない。従って、並列計算を用いて、高解像度で撮影された文化財の写真を元の3次元的形状に再構築する用途にも使用可能である。Dask本家でもSciPy.ndimage.map_coordinate()の移植が試みられており、今後検証作業が完了すれば、そちらへのプルリクエストも可能である。