A study of creating comfortable domestic environment adapting personal characteristics for people with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Sakiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (70581180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 千香 (毛利 千香)  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 特命准教授 (20345599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 就労支援 / 室内環境 / 情動コントロール / ICT / IoT / 支援機器 / 個人特性 / 情動 / 個別支援 / 家庭内環境 / 薬茶 / 睡眠 / 学習 / プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害者の就労、就労継続をサポートするために本研究では帰宅後の心身を落ち着かせることを目的とし、家庭内環境アセスメントバ ッテリーの開発を行う。さらに開発した指標を使用し、BMI-IoT技術により本人の日中の行動パターンや・飲食物情報・生体情報・ライフログから動的に室内環境を調整することで学習や睡眠、情動 の状態を改善コントロールする室内環境の研究開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to support the employment and continued employment of persons with developmental disabilities. Therefore, with the aim of calming their minds and bodies after returning home, we conducted an interview survey and accumulation of data on daily behavior and environmental factors to investigate factors in the home (behavior, sleep, emotions, food and drink, etc.) that support their behavior and life after returning home. In addition, we developed an assessment index for the domestic environment.
A support system for improving learning, sleep, and emotional states by adjusting the indoor environment was proposed and its effectiveness was verified. Specifically, we derived a system that can easily adjust the indoor environment, such as a small-space space environment for emotion control, an IoT flowerpot, and a medicinal tea system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍、室内での情動コントロールへのニーズが高まったことから、家庭内の行動・生活をサポートする家庭内要因(行動、睡眠、情動、飲食物等)について、日々の行動と環境要因に関するデータの蓄積とヒアリング調査を行った結果、家庭内においてもリラックスすることは困難であり、リラックスする環境の構築が必要であること,入眠や起床に関する課題が大きいことが明らかとなった。そのために情動コントロールや入眠前の光環境や起床から入眠に至る生活リズムを整えることが必要であり、それらのニーズを実現するための支援機器を開発,効果の検証を行ったことは社会的意義が大きい。