An Application of Deep Learning to generate Simplified Japanese by using "Surfece Charancteristics" of text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hajime Murao  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70273761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsやさしい日本語 / 機械学習 / 機械翻訳 / 学習支援 / 深層学習 / BERT / Transformer / GAN / 文章の表面的特徴 / 自然言語処理 / 日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,表面的な特徴に基づいて「難解な日本語」の文章を「やさしい日本語」の文章に自動変換するシステムの試作および評価を行う。このために深層学習の一種であるVRAEを用いる。研究は,まず,「やさしい日本語」の「表面的な特徴」を明らかにし,その「表面的な特徴」を「内容」と分離して抽出する手法を構築,さらに抽出した「表面的な特徴」を適用して,難解な文章を「やさしい日本語」に変換する手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to construct a system to translate ordinary Japanese texts into simplified ones by using the "surface characteristics" of texts, which are not semantic features but lexical features such as how separators like commas, periods, and spaces were used. As a result, we achieved the following: 1. we clarified the difference in the surface characteristics between regular and simplified texts. 2. We constructed a system to evaluate the difficulty of Japanese texts, showing a pretty good result of over 90% accuracy. 3. We employed T5 to convert standard Japanese texts into simplified ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,日本語テキストの「やさしさ」を自動的に判定することが可能となり,また,通常文をやさしい日本語に変換する可能性が示された。これにより,やさしい日本語に関する特別な知識がなくとも,子どもや日本に滞在する外国人に対して情報提供を行うことができる。また,従来より研究されてきた,意味・内容に基づく文章変換と組み合わせることにより,さらに精度を高めることが可能となり,より広範に適用できる可能性がある。