Study on mentor support system with learning analytic data and health data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Naomi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 訪問研究員 (40117239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 義憲  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (10437775)
多川 孝央  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBYOD / LMS / 学習履歴 / 教育改革 / 授業改善 / 学習分析 / メンター制度 / 教育データ / 学習管理システム / メンター
Outline of Research at the Start
九州大学では学生PC必携化(BYOD)を実現しており、この基盤の上で各種の学習履歴が定常的に蓄積されている。これらの学習履歴情報と大学の健康保健部門の持つ健康関連データ(健康診断データ、受診歴など)を連携して分析し、学習支援の専門家である「メンター」と学生自身にわかりやすく可視化して提供する仕組み(メンター支援システム)を構築する。その結果、授業の枠を超えた各学習者の学修状況の総体的な把握と、従来のラーニングアナリティクスではできなかった個々の学生の学修状態と学生の心身の状態を関連付け、長期的で安定的な学習および学生生活全般を支援する基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational data is constantly being accumulated through the LMS (Learning Management System) such as Moodle since BYOD (Bring Your Own Device) was completed in Kyushu University. We recognized the necessity and importance of the terms of use and organizational structure to use those data effectively. We recommended the upper management of the university to realize the necessary rules and committee to make educational data available to all who need such data. It was realized after one and a half year in our university. Furthermore, on the premise that these data and data related to academic affairs and health science center can be obtained and used, we analyzed the relationship between the data and the effect for utilizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LMSの普及等に伴って、蓄積される教育データを効果的に利活用すると、学習者は自分にあった学び方を、教育者は効果的で能率の良い教授法を実践でき、大学などは組織全体の教育改革を実現できる。そのためには教育データの権利関係の整理(ルールやデータ利用承認委員会など)や教育データを蓄積し利活用するためのシステム構築が必要である。これらを実現でき、教育データの円滑な利用を可能にすることで、全世代に渡って、無理・無駄のない効果的な教育を行える。九州大学では基本的な枠組みを実現できており、本システムが運用され、学生の状況を的確に把握できれば、遠隔講義等による精神的な不調の早期検出にも役立つと考えられる。