Development of Learners' supporting module based on the educational big data analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Usagawa Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事 (30160229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育ビックデータ / 学習支援システム / 遠隔講義 / コロナ禍 / VODサーバ / 出席管理 / ラーニングアナリティクス / プロセスマイニング / 国際共同研究 / eラーニング / moodle / オンライン学習環境 / ラーニングア ナリティクス / eラーニング / Moodle / 学習データマイニング / モンゴル / アフガニスタン / モンゴル国立大学 / 学習管理システム / 国際連携
Outline of Research at the Start
高等教育機関で運用されている学習支援システムには、教育ビックデータと呼ぶにふさわしい膨大がデータが蓄積されており、その解析に基づき教材・教育手法の改善などへの応用が進んでいる。しかし、多くは講義が終了し成績が確定した後に解析しており、講義受講中の教育データに基づき学習者へのメンタリングや教授内容の動的な適応化という視点では、十分な活用がなされていないのが現状である。本研究では、同一科目における過去の学習履歴をテンプレートとし、受講中の学習者の履修状況を動的に推定することで、学習者を支援可能な“学習支援システム”の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was planned to design and build the learning management system (LMS) which can support individual student who may have a difficulty to keep learning based on the dynamic education big data on LMS. Due to COVID-19, the educational environment at universities had to change drastically such that frequnent change from the distance learning and hybrid as well as high-flex learning to the conventinal face-to-face learning and vise versa. This change let us use the various data including VOD and single-sign-on system as well as ordinary LMS log. Also more detailed data such as mouse movement record on LMS for each student, which may detect a pontetial cheating at the online examination are also used for analytics. During this research period, 18 reviewed journal and international conference articles are published, and 5 Ph.D candidates have obtained the degrees succesfuuly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18歳人口の減少などの社会的要因もあり、これまで以上に大学生の多様化が進むと考えられる状況で、大学への入学を許可した個々の学生の特性を踏まえた学修支援の重要性は、今後も高まると想定される。特に、コロナ禍を経て、学びの多様化は進み、遠隔での学習を含め、学習支援システム(LMS)を含めた教育システムに蓄積される大量の教育データを活用することで、これまでにきめ細やかな学習支援が実現できる可能性がある。本研究では、多様な教育データの蓄積手法や、蓄積された教育データを、個別の講義レベルのみならず、カリキュラムを通じた学習形態の分析をすることを試みた。