A support system for the group working with the network community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA YOSHIHISA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80317304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットコミュニティ / 可視化 / ニューラルネットワーク / e-learning / コミュニケーションツール / グループウェア / 電子掲示板 / ネットワークコミュニティ / グループワーク / 協調作業支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては,電子コミュニティ(電子掲示板,SNS)を用いてグループワーク作業を行なう際,参加者(学生,教員)が形成するコミュニティの形態の分析を行ない,グループごとでのコミュニティ間の差異の要因を明らかにすることによって,発言を活発化(コミュニティを活性化)する機能の提案を行ない,より学生の疑問の表出を促し,有用な情報の知識化を図った上で,グループワーク作業の促進を支援するシステムの構築を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many universities have been emphasizing the importance of seminar based classes involving group work. Introductory education such as information literacy education has become a popular method of teaching. The purpose of this study is to construct a system for assisting group work outside of class time in information literacy education, which is difficult for teachers to handle. In this study, under the premise that group work is conducted in online communities (electronic bulletin boards and chat rooms), we devise a function to extract information that is important to students. Furthermore, we devise a function to facilitate teachers' monitoring of the progress of group work tasks to reduce their workload.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子掲示板上での発言においては,講義に対する疑問だけなく,講義に対する要望や意見も多く含まれる.こうした意見に対しても回答することが必要であるが,教員にかかる負担も大きい.そこで,電子掲示板の発言の中から,講義についての意見を教員に負担をかけずに抽出し,自動回答する手法を考案した.またコミュニケーションツールとしてスレッド型の電子掲示板ではなくチャットを用いて議論を行った場合,どのような内容の議論がされていったのか,トピックごとに沿ってキーワードを抽出する手法を考案し,トピック,キーワードそして発言者間の関係についての可視化手法を考案した.