Project/Area Number |
19K12261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 栄治 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20220866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育支援システム / オンライン授業 / 受講状況 / リアルタイム / 授業映像 / つまずき点 / 閲覧ページ番号 / 授業改善 / 集中度 / 授業の雰囲気 / Webカメラ / タブレット / 動作解析 / 映像の巻き戻し / 映像の停止 / 学習支援 / オンライン授業映像 / ラーニングアナリティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、受講者の受講状況に基づいたオンライン授業映像の評価・改善システムを提案する。同システムでは、受講者の「授業映像の閲覧状況」、「受講姿勢」、「ノートの筆記状況」をログデータとして扱う。そして、得られた客観的なデータの解析をもとに、受講者のつまずき点を定量的に明らかにし、授業を行った講師に授業映像の評価・改善箇所を提供する。また、同システムを反転学習の準備学習に利用すれば、受講者のつまずき点を講師が事前に知ることができ、対面授業の際にその情報を活用することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to propose a system for evaluating and improving online class videos based on the students' attendance. (1) A system that automatically acquires the timing when students are looking at the monitor using a web camera on their laptops. (2) A system that uses the participant's laptop computer and tablet to automatically capture the timing when the participant is writing. (3) A system that acquires the page numbers of the class contents that the students are viewing on their laptops was developed. We then developed a system that retrieves these data to a server via a network and displays the results in a graph on the teacher's laptop in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットを利用したオープンオンライン講義が普及している。しかし、その授業映像の改善は、受講者の主観的なアンケートに基づいて行われることが多く、受講者の受講状況などの客観的なログデータに基づいた評価・改善方法の提案は少ない。そこで、本研究課題では、受講者の受講状況に基づいたオンライン授業映像の評価・改善システムを提案する。同システムでは、受講者の「授業映像の閲覧状況」、「受講姿勢」、「ノートの筆記状況」をログデータとして扱う。そして、得られた客観的なデータの解析をもとに、受講者のつまずき点を定量的に明らかにし、授業を行った講師に授業映像の評価・改善箇所をリアルタイムに提供する。