Project/Area Number |
19K12262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Masaru 松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30390488)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 紙漉き / 技能伝承 / モーションキャプチャ / 視線計測 / 暗黙知的技能 / 動作計測 / 技能評価 / 伝統工芸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手漉き和紙の熟練者(職人)と未熟練者(弟子)による紙漉きの動作解析・比較を行い,定量的に第三者に伝えることが困難な職人の暗黙知的技能の継承を目的とし,その技能データを計測・解析し,後継者育成の手助けとなる指導方法および技能データベースの開発を試みるものである. 本研究ではこれらのデータの定量化のため,モーションキャプチャリングや視線計測を行うことで,職人が有する技能の伝承に役立てることを目的とする.また,後継者育成を目的とし,センサを用いた紙漉き技能評価装置の開発も同時に行い,その性能評価を実施する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze and compare the movements of skilled (artisan) and unskilled (apprentice) handmade washi craftsmen with the aim of passing on implicit intellectual skills that are difficult to convey to a third party in a quantitative manner. In this study, we aim to quantify these data by using motion capturing and gaze measurement, which will be useful for the transmission of skills possessed by craftsmen. We will also develop a sensor-based papermaking skill evaluation device for the purpose of training successors, and evaluate its performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,和紙の品質を決める紙漉きという手作業に着目しているが,伝統工芸に限らず自動化が難しい産業や医療などの現場で,熟練者の持つ技能はなくてはならないものであると同時にその伝承が課題である. 本研究によって,①技能レベルが異なる職人の体得済み暗黙知的技能を定量的に解析したデータを蓄積・保存できる,②熟練度(経験年数)に応じた効果的な指導方法の提案ができる,③技能評価装置を用いて効果的な自主練習ができる点が成果として期待できる.これらの結果をもとに,後継者への技能伝承のさらなる効率化が期待できる.