Educational System based on analysis of learners' programming process in programming exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tatsuhiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 浩一  常葉大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30340110)
小暮 悟  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359758)
野口 靖浩  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50536919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習教育支援システム / プログラミング教育 / 振り返り学習支援 / 教師支援 / プログラミングプロセス分析
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラミング演習時の学習者のプログラミングプロセスを分析し、その結果を(1)学習者の振り返り学習支援 (2)演習中に学習者に個別指導する教師の支援 (3)演習時の学生のパフォーマンスに基づいて授業改善を行う教師の支援 に用いる総合的学習教育支援システムを構築する。分析方法の特色として、課題遂行プロセスにおける多様な情報リソースを活用する。分析結果としては、各学習者が演習中に行き詰った点はどこか、各学習者の理解が不十分な点は何か、課題遂行に時間を要した部分はどこか、等が想定される。構築したシステムは研究分担者らが担当する実授業に導入して評価し、その結果に基づいてシステムの改善を繰り返す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following two educational environments for analyzing learner’s programming process and for extracting various information being useful for learners and teachers. (1) An educational environment by which users can observe learner’s behavior. (2) An educational environment by which users can analyze the observed behavior. As (1), we developed a system for collecting real-time data of learner’s actions in editing his/her source codes. As (2), we developed two systems: (2-a) a system for detecting learner’s being in impasse and finding which misunderstanding caused the impasse. (2-b) a system that helps teachers to design their lectures by giving overview of the result of the system (2-a).
We also conducted experimental evaluation of the systems and found they have a certain effectiveness for education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者のプログラムを分析して学習教育に役立てる研究としてはコンパイルエラー解消までのエラーメッセージを分析するものがある。しかしコンパイルエラー解消後の学習支援に役立たない。コンパイルエラー修正後も支援する研究では分析時点の最新プログラムのみを分析し、プログラム作成プロセスを分析しないものが多い。プログラム作成プロセスを分析する研究としてはソースコードの変化や編集パターンを分析するものがあるが、本研究はより多様な情報リソースに基づいて分析する点に新規性がある。
本研究の成果はソフトウェア技術者教育の質の向上をもたらすため、近年のソフトウェア技術者の不足傾向を鑑みるに大きな社会的意義を持つ。