Active learning with a chatbot positioning doll for mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Sachiko  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (80243517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマンモグラフィ撮影技術教育 / コミュニケーションツール / 人工無能 / テキストマイニング / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本件の主な研究内容として,①ポジショニングドールの開発,②模擬患者・模擬技師の行動シナリオの構想,③人工無能(自動応答プログラム)作成およびカテゴリー別学習,④人工無能のポジショニングドールへの実装,⑤マンモグラフィ臨床技能予備演習,⑥行動シナリオおよび人工無能の改良,⑦評価項目・評価基準・課題の抽出,⑧学生を対象としたマンモグラフィ臨床技能評価への適応・評価,以上8項目を挙げる。本研究を通し,学生の臨床実践能力の向上を目指すアクティブラーニングシステムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a voice dialogue system with a pseudo-personality categorized into (1) normal type and (2) anxiety complaint type by utilizing artificial brainlessness. This system is a task-oriented dialogue system, and communicates by dialogue while making state transitions with answer keywords for questions in each category. The state transition scenarios in each category were created by extracting from the website of the screening facility that publishes "Q & A" regarding "breast cancer screening". At that time, word extraction and analysis were performed as text mining, and consciousness analysis that ordinary people would have related to "mammography" was performed and classified into each category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療教育において会話が可能なシミュレータードールはあるが,そのほとんどは教員が選択的に会話を行っているものであり,自動応答が可能なタイプは非常に高価で大掛かりな装置となる。また,その応答内容は予めセッティングされたものであり,臨機応変な対応が求められる臨床現場の再現は不十分である。本研究が構築したシステムは,人工無能を活用することにより,自動応答学習内容を変化させる事で,より実際に近い臨床現場の再現が可能となる。また,本システムは,マンモグラフィに限らず,他のモダリティ検査においても適応可能であり,臨床現場で必要とされる判断力・技術・マナーの習得に絶大な効果を発揮するはずである。