Knowledge-structure-reconstruction approach for knowledge-acquisition with knowledge-utilization-oriented videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yusuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70362019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
重田 勝介  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40451900)
長濱 澄  東京工業大学, 超スマート社会卓越教育院, 特任准教授 (50779270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビデオ学習 / 概念マップ / 知識獲得 / 知識活用 / プロセス評価
Outline of Research at the Start
反転学習やMOOCsへの注目が示しているように,ビデオ教材の普及は,知識活用の準備としての個別学習による知識獲得を行いやすくした一方で,学習者の自立性が求められる.本研究では,教師が伝えたい知識の構造の学習者による再構成をベースとして,ビデオ学習における知識獲得のための具体的なタスクを設定し,知識活用の前提としての知識獲得の支援の実現を目指す.そして,ビデオ学習をガイドすると同時に,学習者の理解だけではなく,タスク遂行の観点から適応的な支援をし,有意義な学習体験を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize support for knowledge acquisition as a prerequisite for knowledge utilization by setting specific tasks for knowledge acquisition in video learning based on the reconstruction by the learner of the structure of knowledge that the teacher wants to convey. By mapping the concept map to the video, it is possible for the learner to organize the contents of the video learning by reconstructing the concept map, and to provide feedback from the learning process. This enables the learner to reorganize the content of the video learning by reconstructing the concept map and providing feedback from the learning process. The effectiveness of the system was evaluated through experiments, and it was confirmed that the feedback worked effectively and had a learning effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOOCsや反転授業への注目と普及によって,ビデオ教材での学習が多く実施され,その利用データも多く分析されている.しかし,その多くが視聴履歴の記録と成績やアンケートなどといった結果との対応の分析にとどまり,具体的な支援には至っていない.本研究では,ビデオ教材の視聴と学習者が与えられた部品から作成した概念マップを対応付けることによって,学習者がビデオ教材の中でどの部分からどのような情報を得たかを捉えることによって,「ビデオ教材を視聴した」と「(テストなどで測れる)何が分かっている」の関係をより深く考察することで,ビデオ教材内やビデオ教材間で従来より明確な理由を持ったガイドや推薦をできる.