Development and demonstration experiment of LA engine aiming at early prediction of learning activities and support for LMS utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yoshimasa  九州工業大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50213806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習分析 / 学習データ / LMS / FPGA / アドバイス / アドバス
Outline of Research at the Start
各個人が行う学習/教育活動における分析では、対象項目が多いため、具体的な分析モデルを構築し、収集する学習データを決定するには難しさが伴う。そこで、収集した学習データの可視化や統計解析を重視するのではなく、各所属機関における学習分析データの活用を重視したアプローチを取る。
ローカルな学習分析で得た結果を日々の教授/学習活動に活かす「アドバイスDB」を試作する。また、通信デバイス上に、データの収集・分析を支援するハードウェア処理部を実装する。
最終的には、個々の学習者への適切なアドバイスや教授者への適切な支援、授業内容の改善案の提示を試行し、分析結果に基づくアドバイスの自動提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to automatically collect related learning data and construct an analysis model, aiming at the early utilization of learning analysis data for daily teaching/learning activities. We proceeded with the construction of a system that provides appropriate advice to instructors and learners, and built and verified learning data collection methods and analysis models. In addition to analyzing the structure of educational content at the affiliated institution, we defined "learning effort" and developed a tool that allows you to easily check the related "learning burden".
As for the collection and analysis of learning data on hardware, we were able to confirm the flow of transmission and reception of learning-related data, but we have not reached the point of complete implementation. Therefore, even after the subsidy period ends, we will continue to proceed with development and implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習活動の早期予測は、日々の教授活動を行う教授者にとって重要である。そのため、学習活動に関するデータの収集を簡単にし、分析データの早い活用を目指した本研究の成果が、他の研究に与える影響は大きい。特に、学習エフォートという概念を提案・定義し、学習負担と学習コンテンツが持つ情報を、効果的に活用する仕組みについて貢献できた。今後、構築した実験環境を用い、学習分析を継続的に行うと共に、提案した仕組みの評価も継続することで、学習効果や教授法に関する研究に寄与できると考えている。なお、試作したデータベースやハードウェア分析処理については、より完成度の高い環境に発展させる予定である。