| Project/Area Number |
19K12275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yuki 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (40633524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多人数マルチモーダルインタラクション / ドキュメントセマンティクス / CSCL / 議論支援エージェント / マルチモーダル情報処理機構 / 議論支援フレームワーク / オンライン議論 / マルチモーダル情報処理 / 議論リフレクション / 創造的議論 / 対話状況の推定 / 協調学習 / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 情動認識 / 対話介入エージェント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ネットワークで繋がれた多人数インタラクション(学習者相互の学び合い)の文脈において,情動的交流を捉えた知的介入を情報処理アプローチにより実現することを目的とする.より具体的には,グローバル情報社会を生き抜くスキルを育む学習形態として注目されている協調学習を題材とし,これまで申請者が開発を進めてきたマルチモーダル情報を利活用可能な協調学習支援システム開発プラットフォームを基礎として,協調学習参加者の情動認識モデルを検討し,このモデルに基づく対話支援戦略を備える対話介入エージェントの効果を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to develop an intelligent agent that facilitates interaction among participants in online discussions. We achieved the following results: we developed a rule setting support system that allows for declaratively defining rules to capture various discussion situations with different abstractions and time scales as well as to present advice including stimulation for emotional aspects according to the situation; we developed a discussion support framework equipped with a multimodal information processing mechanism to process interaction information in real-time; we developed a prototype system based on the discussion support framework and validated the feasibility of the discussion support agent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネットワークを介した協調学習や創造的議論における参加者相互のインタラクション状況を捉え,多様な知的介入を実現する議論支援システム(エージェント)開発を可能とするフレームワークを実現している点に学術的・社会的な意義がある.議論状況検出および助言生成のルールを宣言的形式で規定できるように設計したことで,対象とする議論状況や介入方法にルール設定者が込めた意図を比較・共有・再利用することができるようになり,第三者による追試・評価での利用や対象とする議論状況での異なる介入手法の比較分析といった知見の積み上げに資する枠組みを提案している.