Research on Music Information Retrieval with Multi-Faceted Similarity Analysis Based on Acoustic and Linguistic Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (40271639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords楽曲形式概念 / 楽曲類似検索 / 楽曲クラスタ / 形式概念分析 / 音響的類似性 / 言語的類似性 / 極大クリーク / 類似度グラフ / 楽曲プレイリスト / 音響情報 / ラベル情報 / 類似性 / τ-疑似クリーク / 形式概念 / 音響類似性 / Skyline-近傍 / 音響的・言語的類似性 / 解釈機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,所与のクエリー楽曲に対して,ユーザが多様な視点から類似楽曲を検索できる枠組みを開発する.
特に,従来の研究では個別に扱われていた楽曲の音響的なコンテンツ情報と言語的なラベル情報を統一的に扱うことで,様々な複合的な視点から楽曲の類似性を捉えることを目指す.
具体的には,クエリー楽曲と類似した楽曲のグループとその類似性の根拠を形式概念分析により同定し,こうした楽曲グループをユーザに複数提示することで,クエリー楽曲の多角的な解釈に基づいた柔軟な類似楽曲検索が実現される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigate a method of finding conceptual clusters of music objects based on Formal Concept Analysis. A formal concept (FC) is defined as a pair of extent and intent which are sets of objects and terminological attributes commonly associated with the objects, respectively. Thus, an FC can be regarded as a conceptual cluster of similar objects for which its similarity can clearly be stated in terms of the intent. We are especially concerned with FCs in case of music objects, called music FCs. Since a music FC is based solely on terminological information, we often find extracted FCs would not always be satisfiable from acoustic point of view. In order to improve their quality, we additionally require our FCs to be consistent with acoustic similarity. We design an efficient algorithm for extracting desirable music FCs. We also propose an automatic generation of music playlists as an application of music FCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンを含む携帯端末の爆発的な普及とともに音楽配信サービスが充実し,音楽情報検索の重要性は今後益々高まることが容易に想像される.特に,個々のユーザ毎に検索の興味は様々であり,多様な視点から検索結果を提示することが極めて重要となる.しかし,現状,音楽情報検索の研究は主に産業界がリードしており,不特定多数のユーザをそれなりに満足させることが重視されるため,無難な検索結果となり易い傾向にある.
本研究で開発した類似楽曲検索の基盤技術は,様々な複合的な視点から楽曲の類似性を捉える枠組みであり,ユーザは自分の好みにより合致する楽曲を容易に探し出すことができるであろう.