Project/Area Number |
19K12284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mitake Hironori 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30613939)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インタラクティブキャラクタ / 自律エージェント / アニメーションシステム / 躍度最小軌道 / マイクロスリップ / キャラクタアニメーション / 自動生成 / プロシージャルアニメーション / 動作生成 / バーチャルヒューマン / キャラクタAI / 感覚運動モデル / 動力学シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CGキャラクタを用いた魅力的なエージェント実現のために、魅力的な動作を直感的な方法でデザインでき、状況に応じた多様な反応を自動生成する動作生成エンジンの実現を行う。 1.キーフレームに類する直感的な方法で直接動作の目標ポーズを指定できること 2.滑らかな加減速や揺れ・自然なランダム性が自動で付与されること 3.できるだけ多数の動作を破綻なく同時に実行する能力をもつこと の特長を備えた動作生成エンジンを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For creation of attractive embodied communication agents, motion generation engine to enable both various reactions according to situation and capable of handcrafting expressive animations are important. We propose reactive animation framework for characters which is based on reaching motion, realized by minimum jerk trajectory, inverse kinematics and physics simulation. In addition, we realized conversion method from conventional motion data into reaching motion based reactive animation, and autonomous addition of micro-slipping by mimicking memory and perception mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度なインタラクションが可能なキャラクタを創作するには多くのアニメーションデータや時間のかかる機械学習を必要とし、そうでない場合アニメーションデータの切り替えを用いる従来の手法では動作の自然さに乏しかった。提案手法は簡便な創作手法でも身体を用いた高度なインタラクションを可能にする。これにより、生物らしい反応動作そのものを簡単に手作りすることができるようにし、生活の様々な場面を彩る多彩なキャラクタエージェントが創作される基盤を提供する。