Development of functions for audience participation promotion and procedural play generation in well-being live streaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Thawonmas Ruck  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50320122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 智広  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (40755518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / ライブストリーミング / コンテンツの自動生成 / 健康促進 / 観戦者参加型ゲーム / シリアスゲーム / ゲーム体験 / 進化計算 / 対戦格闘ゲーム / プラットフォームゲーム / アクションパズルゲーム / 深層学習 / モンテカルロ木探索 / ゲームプレイ / ハイライト / PANAS / 感情 / ライブ配信 / 精神的健康促進 / 社会的健康促進 / 知的手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ライブ配信プラットフォームを対象とした,健康促進コンテンツのための人工知能手法及び知的手法の確立とその有効性の検証を目的とする.具体的には,プレイヤの介在を全く必要としない,アルゴリズムによりプレイされる(Self-Playing,以降SP)コンテンツを対象とし,生活上の通常のストレスに対処できるといった状態にあることを示す精神的健康を促進するSPコンテンツを生成する手法,他の人及びコミュニティとの繋がりを維持できることを示す社会的健康を促進する観戦者参加を向上させる手法を研究する.予備評価を通じて各提案手法の改善を図った後,当SPコンテンツを配信し,その効果を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to establish artificial intelligence methods and intellectual methods for health promotion content and verify their effectiveness on live streaming distribution platforms represented by Twitch. Specifically, we proposed algorithms that do not require any player intervention and can cope with everyday stress in the daily life of players. We have succeeded in constructing methods for generating content that promotes health and improving spectator participation that promotes social health, which shows that it is possible to maintain connections with other people and communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコンピュータゲームの健康促進への応用が活発になされているが,ライブストリーミング配信プラットフォームを用いたSPコンテンツの,健康促進への応用に関する研究が少なかった.更に最近の世界規模のマーケット調査によると,18才~25才の観戦者が週に3.5時間をゲームプレイの観戦に費やしており,ゲームプレイ観戦者の人口が2018年の時点での6.3億人から2022年に8.6億人になると見込まれる.これを受けて本研究成果の普及が期待できる.