Environmental factors controlling accumulation of refractory components of macrophyte contributing to an increase of carbon sequestration to the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50442538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50612256)
堀川 祥生  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海草藻類 / 生産量 / 構造物質 / 忌避物質 / 炭素固定 / 分解特性 / 炭素貯留
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中の二酸化炭素濃度の上昇を抑制する試みは、温暖化が進む地球表層の環境問題の課題の1つです。海草藻場生態系が固定する炭素(ブルーカーボン)を活用していくことは、有力な手法の1つですが、各種海草藻類が生成する難分解性有機物量の環境要因に伴う変動に関しては十分な知見がなく、生態系機能の正確な評価が出来ていません。本研究では、フィールド調査と室内培養実験を組み合わせて、天然・人工藻場構成種の海草藻類の難分解性構造物質量・忌避物質量に影響を与える環境要因を明らかにし、海域環境別の海草藻場の炭素固定量の評価を行っていきます。本研究の成果は、藻場再生のデザインづくりにも大きく寄与すると考えられます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon incorporated by macrophyte and sequestrated in the ocean for a long period has been focused on as “blue carbon”. But there is limited knowledge on the primary production (PP) of each species of macroalgae and the decomposition characteristics of the newly produced organic matter under various marine environments. In this study, we accurately evaluated the gross PP by measuring the production of each part of the leaf and stem of Sargassum spp. using the 13C method. We also measured the N content of eelgrass, (Zostera marina) leaves using a portable nitrogen meter and found a negative correlation between N content and the amount of phenol, one of the repellent substances. Furthermore, the incubation experiments of algal tissues with different amounts of repellent substances showed the possibility that the amounts of repellent substances, N&P, in addition to the amounts of structural substances, determine the decomposition characteristics of these plant-derived organic matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COP21にて採択されたパリ協定では「温室効果ガスの削減に向けて、生態系吸収源の評価・利用」が明記されており、21世紀後半には、温室効果ガス排出量を生態系が吸収できる範囲に抑えることが掲げれられた。国内でも、近年、「ブルーカーボン(海洋の生物が取り込む炭素)」の活用が着目され、2019年6月の閣議決定では、初めて明記されるに至っている。本研究の成果は、このブルーカーボンの価値の定量的評価に活用できるものであるほか、今後、海草藻場の造成を行っていく上での最適地(水産、環境、防災など様々な観点で)を探っていく際に、有用な科学的知見を提供する。