Project/Area Number |
19K12296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Koji 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80421882)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海氷 / 北極海 / 海氷厚推定 / 熱力学的成長 / 力学的成長 / 海氷変動 / 北大西洋海洋変動 / 海氷による淡水フラックス / 海氷面積変動 / 海洋物理 / 気候変動 / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年度:①衛星マイクロ波放射計データを用いた平坦な季節海氷厚推定アルゴリズム構築、②衛星マイクロ波放射計データを用いた「積み重なり」による海氷厚増幅率推定アルゴリズム構築 2020年度:③衛星マイクロ波放射計データを用いた統合海氷厚推定アルゴリズム構築 2021年度:④夏の海氷分布予測、⑤海氷下の海洋状態把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an integrated sea ice thickness estimation algorithm that includes two processes of sea ice thickness growth, "ice formation by freezing" and "rafting and ridging". In order to validate the integrated sea ice thickness estimation algorithm, we compared the in-situ sea ice thickness data of the two mooring systems with the estimated sea ice thickness by the integrated algorithm using only satellite data, and RMSE was 15 cm, and the target sea ice thickness estimation accuracy (<20 cm) was achieved. Using our original sea ice data set, the mechanism of the four-year cycle variation of Arctic sea ice was clarified. In addition, we clarified that sea surface temperature variations in the central region of North Atlantic subarctic gyre were caused by variations of sea ice transport through the Fram Strait from the Arctic Ocean to the North Atlantic Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:衛星データのみを用い、飛躍的な精度の向上を実現した海氷厚推定アルゴリズムを構築したこと。また、海氷速度推定推定アルゴリズムの改善を図ったこと。また、これらのデータを用い、北極海の4年周期海氷変動の仕組みを把握したこと。さらに、北極海から放出される海氷変動が、北太平洋亜寒帯域の海面水温変動の主要因であることを明らかにしたこと。 社会的意義:本研究で開発したアルゴリズムにより、海氷研究や北極海研究の分野のみならず、気候モデルの改善、短期予測モデルの改善に資する高精度な海氷モニタリング・データとなる可能性があること。