| Project/Area Number |
19K12298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | headwater streams / in-stream processes / nitrogen / hyporheic zone / benthic zone / riparian zone / runoff / 山地渓流 / 硝酸態窒素 / 河川間隙水域 / 斜面水 / トレーサー / リター分解 / 河床地形 / 無機態窒素動態 / 窒素動態 / 水質形成 / 渓流 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
渓流における水質形成機構を、斜面流出と流路内プロセスを定量的に合わせて、明らかにする。窒素動態に着目し、野外実験や観測に、流域・地下水モデルを使った解析を加え、水質形成機構の時間的、空間的変動を解明する。強度間伐や土砂災害など、渓流の環境が一変する事例が増える中、水質の観点からの、渓流環境維持・再生指針への提言を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Headwater mountain streams account for a large part of a river network and are source of water, sediment, nutrients, etc. for the downstream environment. Thus, it is important understand the controls on water quality in mountain streams. The results of this study showed the importance of in-stream processes in nutrient, in particular inorganic nitrogen, cycle. Mountain streams tend to have a complex morphology and high saturated hydraulic conductivity, consequently high stream-groundwater exchange. More than 10 % of flow was exchanged in about 100 m reach in our study. The hyporheic zone with strong stream influence functions as an important storage and decomposition zones for terrestrial organic matter, indicating high microbial activities. As a result, the hyporheic zone is also an important uptake zone of inorganic nitrogen, and without the its presence, transport of inorganic nitrogen downstream will increase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下流河川への水、土砂、栄養塩などの物質の供給源である山地河川であるが、その水質は、流域斜面からの流入だけでなく、流路内での物質循環プロセスによって制御されていることが本研究で明らかになった。流路内プロセスには、流路から広がる飽和土砂堆積域(河川間隙水域)が重要で、落葉など山地河川に生息する生物の重要な餌資源を貯留・分解する場、そして無機態窒素などの栄養塩の循環を促進する場としても機能していることがわかった。複雑な地形と高い透水性によって維持される河川間隙水域の広がりは、山地河川の水質形成、特に平水時に、大きな影響をもつ。