Investigation and dynamic analysis of rare earth elements and other rare metals in urban river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Akihide Itoh  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60273265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 彦北  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90422790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境水 / 重金属 / PPCPs / 潜在的人為汚染 / MRI造影剤 / レアメタル / 希土類元素 / 水生生物 / ICP-MS / キレート固相抽出 / 下水処理放流水 / 廃棄物 / 造影剤 / 河川水 / 潜在的汚染 / ガドリニウム / 化学形態別分析 / Gd / 水生昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域河川水中に、希土類元素の一種であるガドリニウム(Gd)の濃度異常が報告されており、その要因は病院で診断に利用されるMRIの造影剤(Gd錯体)の環境流出である。国内では2000年代初頭までは報告があったが、2010年以降はほとんど報告がない。しかし、国外では逆にGd濃度異常や関連する調査研究例が増加し、水生生物や飲料水への影響が危惧されているため、日本でもGdの環境影響を明らかにする必要がある。そこで本研究では、都市域河川水中の希土類元素の潜在的汚染の実態を把握し、その環境動態や水生生物への影響を明らかにする。さらに他のレアメタルの潜在的汚染の状況も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive multielement analysis of least 53 elements, including 40 rare metals, in river water at all points from upstream to the estuary in urban rivers and sewage treatment effluent was established by using three analytical methods of ICP-MS, chelating SPE/ICP-MS, and reflux-type heating acid decomposition/chelating SPE/ICP-MS. Recoveries of some elements for sewage treatment effluent in chelating SPE were improved by being combined with reflux-type heating acid decomposition. In particular, the reflux-type heating acid decomposition/chelating SPE/ICP-MS method enabled the determination of Co, In, Eu, Pr, Sm, Tb, and Tm, which had been difficult to determine in chelating SPE/ICP-MS without this decomposition procedure. A potential anthropogenic pollution (PAPs) of rare metals was investigated by the established analytical methods. As a result, 25 elements from the inflow area of sewage treatment effluent were several to several dozen times higher than those in the clean area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの河川水中の金属元素の分析は、有害性がすでに知られている元素が中心であり、レアメタル全般に関する研究例は少ない。レアメタルの一種であるGdは、濃度異常が海外でも多数報告されているが、本研究のように、希土類元素だけでなく約50のレアメタルについて潜在的人為汚染の実態調査を行ない、さらに、潜在的人為汚染元素の水生生態系への環境影響評価を行った研究は世界的にも例がない。Gdについては、最近注目されているPPCPs汚染の生物影響評価にもつながる。さらに他のレアメタルについても、生態系や人への影響が認識された場合、水処理過程の改善、新規環境基準の策定など様々な波及効果が考えられる。