Developing a climate model with an ice-shelf component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusahara Kazuya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 研究員 (20707020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南極棚氷底面融解 / 南大洋 / 海氷 / 南極沿岸水塊 / 海洋モデリング / 気候変動 / 全球海氷海洋モデル / 数値モデリング / 棚氷-海洋相互作用 / 気候モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
棚氷とは、海洋にせり出した氷床の部分で、氷床-海洋相互作用(淡水と熱の交換)する場所である。特に、南極沿岸域の棚氷及びその周辺部の氷床は近年薄化傾向にあり、海洋への質量の加速度的流出が危惧されている。氷床の質量損失というのは、海面水位を押し上げることを意味している。棚氷の融解は氷床・海氷・海洋をはじめとする様々な気候システム影響を与えると考えられているが、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、全球海洋モデル/気候モデルに棚氷要素を新たに導入し、その数値モデルを用いて、気候システムにおける氷床/棚氷-海洋-海氷-大気相互作用の役割を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to incorporate an ice-shelf component into a global sea ice-ocean model, which has been used for climate modeling, and configured the models with horizontal resolutions of 1 degree and 0.25 degree. In order to compare and validate the modeling results of ice shelf-ocean interactions with observations in detail, we also prepared several configurations for East Antarctic regions and circumpolar Southern Ocean. During the five-year research period, we published a total of 15 original papers, 6 of which we were able to produce as the first author. The project has successfully incorporated ice-shelf component into a global sea-ice ocean model, paving the way for a direct representation of ice sheet/ice shelf-ocean interactions along the Antarctic coastal margins in a climate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種設定において、南極沿岸域の3つの水塊(低温・高塩分の高密度陸棚水、高温・高塩分の周極深層水、高温・低塩の夏季表層水)の棚氷下への流入パターンの変化が、棚氷底面融解量を規定することを明らかにした。温暖化実験では、棚氷融解量が温暖化レベルに対して非線形応答することを見出した。さらに、全球1度全球モデルで2500年にわたる長期積分と仮想トレーサー実験を行い、南極沿岸の水塊の動態や海盆間の物質循環の時間スケールを見積もることに成功した。本課題による成果は、棚氷融解を数値モデルで直接表現できた点で学術的意義があり、また氷床変動を規定する棚氷変動の理解は海水準予測に貢献することから社会的意義も高い。