Development of the parameterization of sea ice deformation processes based on the year-round comprehensive data in the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Takenobu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 詞明  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (20374647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海氷力学過程 / 北極海 / リモートセンシング / レオロジー / パラメタリゼーション / 海氷漂流速度 / 数値海氷モデル / 氷厚分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、北極海国際観測プロジェクト(MOSAiC、2019年10月から約一年間)で得られるサブグリッドスケールの海氷速度や氷厚分布等のデータを衛星から得られる広域のデータと組み合わせて解析することにより、季節海氷域化が進む北極海における海氷力学過程の理解を改善するとともに、数値海氷モデルにおける海氷の変形過程のパラメタリゼーションの手法を開発してモデルの精度向上に資することである。衛星データをより有効に活用するために、季節を通して現場データとの比較検証を実施してその季節依存性も探求する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of numerical sea ice models for the Arctic Ocean, the parameterization of deformation processes was examined, based on the in-situ and satellite observations. Due to the limited availability of the Arctic project data and the difficulty in applying the algorithm of detecting deformed ice which was developed for the Okhotsk ice to the Arctic Ocean, the research design was modified to the investigation of the deformation processes for the Sea of Okhotsk as a typical seasonal ice zone. The results show that the sea ice rheology which has been adopted in many numerical sea ice models was justified to reproduce the real deformed ice to some extent, and suggest the self-similar properties of deformation in the wide range of horizontal scales, based on the measurements of size distribution of floes smatter than 10 m. These results are expected to be applied for the Arctic Ocean where the fraction of seasonal ice zone is increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の気候モデルでは北極海の海氷の急激な減少傾向がまだ的確には再現されておらず、モデルの改善が必要とされている。本研究は海氷の変形過程に焦点を当てて、北極海で実施された観測プロジェクトのデータ等を利用して変形氷域の時間発展の実態から変形過程のパラメタリゼーションの開発を志した。北極海データの利用が限られた現状に鑑み、対象海域をオホーツク海に変更して衛星や現場で取得した観測データに基づいて吟味した結果、従来のパラメタリゼーションの手法を適切に用いれば、変形氷の発達の様子を季節内および経年変動で捉えられることなどが示された。今後、季節海氷域化が進む北極海への適用が期待される。