Long-term variations of radiocesium in houses inside the Fukushima evacuation zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shozugawa Katsumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 まゆみ  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (50782869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 家屋内汚染 / 帰還困難区域 / 除染 / マスク / 内部被ばく / ダスト / 避難指示 / 東京オリンピック / 家屋内
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原子力発電所事故後、避難指示区域の解除が逐次行われているが、避難指示が解除されて1年が経過した区域での住民の帰還率は約15%である。その理由の一つに、家屋内汚染の情報不足が挙げられる。放射性セシウムを含む土壌粒子が家屋内に混入することが汚染の原因であることは明らかであるが、時系列の情報が欠けていた。本研究では今後避難指示が緩和または解除される予定のエリアを中心に、家屋内で発生する放射性物質混入の程度を時系列で解析することを目的としている。このことは、次々と避難指示が解除される中において喫緊の課題として遂行されるべき研究と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the state of contamination in houses in Fukushima evacuation zone over time, radioactive cesium trapped on clothes in a house was periodically measured and the degree of contamination in the house was quantitatively evaluated against the time scale. It was found that the factors most affecting the contamination in a house depended on the airtightness of the house itself and the frequency of entry and exit, not on the degree of contamination outside the house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって家屋内の汚染の要因は家の気密性や窓やドアを開ける頻度に依存することが強く推測されました。気密性が高く、かつ出入りがほとんどない家屋の場合には、家屋周りの汚染度が高い場合でも家屋に放射性セシウムが混入してくる割合は低いことになります。一方で破損等で気密性が落ちてしまった家屋の場合、あるいは頻繁に出入りがあった場合には、家屋外の沈着量と差が生じない可能性もあります。この観測結果は中長期的な避難指示解除後の被ばく量を低減させるうえでも重要な基礎的知見になると考えられます。