Elucidation of the process of vertical transport of microplastics via marine biological interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Rei  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60599629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 秀樹  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30451892)
西部 裕一郎  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50403861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 海洋汚染 / セジメントトラップ / ゲルトラップ / 顕微FTIR / 鉛直輸送 / 顕微FT-IR
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロプラスチックは海洋表層だけでなく海底堆積中からも検出されていることから、最終的に海底へと沈降すると考えられている。海底堆積中から海水より比重が軽いマイクロプラスチックが検出されている。そのため、マイクロプラスチックの海底への沈降には①沈降粒子の共凝集、②付着生物の形成、③小型魚類や動物プランクトンによる摂食による糞粒へのパッキング、といった生物的過程を経ると想定されているが、現場環境下においてマイクロプラスチックの沈降過程を明らかにした例はない。本研究では、セジメントトラップとゲルトラップを使い、マイクロプラスチックが生物を介することによってどのように沈降するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the dynamics of microplastics (hereafter referred to as MPs) in the ocean, we analyzed the amount of MPs and the type of polymer from the ocean surface, water column, seafloor sediment, and marine organisms using micro FTIR. Under microscopic observation, two MPs could be detected in the gel traps, indicating that MPs were settling on their own. Due to the short mooring time of the trap and the large number of sedimentation particles, it was not possible to collect enough MPs with this method. The sedimentation of MPs from the sediment trap samples tended to be higher in July and lower in March. This result was similar to that of the sedimentation of organic matter and partially elucidated the vertical transport via biological action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋環境へ排出されたMPsは回収が困難であることから、正確な現状把握や影響予測、 被害の拡大防止が急務である。本研究ではこれまで検出が難しかった試料からMPsを分析・検出することが可能になったことで海洋生態系におけるMPsの正確な現存量やMPsの挙動の一端を明らかにした。本研究成果から、具体的な政策に結び付けるための根拠といえる実態を提示することができた。