Effects of water cycle and phosphorus load on coral calcification mechanisms in subtropical islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Jun  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安元 剛  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords島嶼特有の水循環 / リン酸塩負荷 / サンゴの石灰化機構 / 蓄積リン / 地下水 / サンゴの石灰化 / 島嶼地域 / 水循環 / リン酸塩 / 蓄積型リン酸塩 / 石灰岩地域 / 島嶼
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「島嶼特有の水循環とリン酸塩負荷がサンゴの石灰化機構に及ぼす影響」を把握することを目的として,1)サンゴ稚ポリプ石灰化機構の分子レベルでの検証,2)土壌・地下水及びサンゴ礁池内のリン酸塩の動態解析と蓄積型リン酸塩の実態把握,3)実環境を想定したリン酸塩のサンゴ稚ポリプの石灰化阻害機構の解明の3項目を主に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are to estimate the acceptable daily phosphorus load (LD) for coral growth based on the correspondence between the total daily phosphate load (TDPL) and accumulated phosphorus in sea sediments. TDPL was estimated in conjunction with the results of field observations and integrated three-dimensional water cycle model.
Based on the relationship between accumulated phosphorus and the number of juvenile corals in the study site, the threshold value of accumulated phosphorus was estimated to be 3.0 uM. A high positive correlation was observed between accumulated phosphorus and the total daily phosphorus load in the study site. The acceptable total daily phosphorus load for coral growth was estimated to be about 100 g-P/m3/day. These results confirm our hypothesis that terrestrial-derived phosphate is transported to the ocean through the water cycle and adsorbed on calcareous sediments, inhibiting coral growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで過度の栄養塩が海に流れ込むと,その海域のサンゴが減少することは知られていたが,科学的なメカニズムはわかっておらず,具体的な対策も取られていなかった。本研究の成果は,世界規模で減少するサンゴ礁の保全に大きく貢献できると期待できる。また,CO2の固定化技術の開発は国内外での重要な課題と位置付けられており,サンゴの石灰化を模したCO2固定化技術の開発に繋げる予定である。