Monitoring observation aimed at elucidating of a new phenomena in the phytoplankton community dynamics using the optical measurement methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naoshige  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40336722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 一次生産 / 栄養塩 / 琵琶湖 / 群集動態 / モニタリング / 光学的測定
Outline of Research at the Start
植物プランクトン群集の動態を詳細に評価するためには、その現存量、種組成、光合成活性の3つの因子を広域・高解像度で、かつ同時に知る必要がある。そこで本研究では、複数の光学的測定法を組み合わせて、本研究の対象水域である琵琶湖北湖における植物プランクトン群集動態のモニタリング観測を実施する。これらの観測結果を各環境因子や気象イベント,人間活動などの影響を含めて詳細に解析することで、琵琶湖北湖における植物プランクトン群集の新たな動態像を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clarified by mooring, ship and satellite observation that community dynamics of phytoplankton (biomass, species composition, primary production) was greatly affected by a meteorological phenomena each year in the north basin of Lake Biwa. In particularly, strengthening and lengthening in the stratification, which is thought to be caused by global warming, decreases the supply of nutrients from deep layer to surface layer, resulting the fall phytoplankton bloom has become smaller compared with other year. In addition, the supply of nutrients from the inside and outside of Lake Biwa is almost cut off when the strengthened and lengthened stratification together with a decrease in precipitation. These phenomena caused the dominance of smaller-celled phytoplankton in Lake Biwa. Optical measurement methods that enable high-resolution spatiotemporal observation are expected to continue to show a new community dynamics of phytoplankton in Lake Biwa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温暖化に起因する水循環の停滞が、栄養塩動態の変化を介して、琵琶湖北湖の植物プランクトン群集に大きく影響することを示した。温暖化の進行は、琵琶湖における大型植物プランクトンの秋季ブルームを消失させ、一次生産力の低下を引き起こす可能性がある。これらの研究成果は、今後の温暖化に対する湖沼生態系の応答や保全・修復を考える上で重要な知見である。