Construction of next-generation carbon cycle analysis system using satellite observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maki Takashi  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 室長 (50514973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出牛 真  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (00354499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素循環 / 衛星観測 / 逆解析 / 大気輸送モデル / 炭素収支 / バイアス補正 / 化学過程 / 二酸化炭素 / 収支解析 / 衛星観測データ / 物質輸送モデル / 炭素収支解析 / 化学輸送モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素に関しては、衛星観測データに関して独立解析データを用いたバイアス評価・修正手法を適用することで、世界初の複数衛星観測データを一貫した基準の下で炭素循環解析に導入し、二酸化炭素収支解析の空間解像度を亜大陸規模から国家規模に改善すると共に、不確かさを半減することを目指す。
メタンに関しては、地球システムモデル研究開発で得られた知見を生かして、日変化や年々変動を考慮したメタンの主要な破壊物質である水酸化ラジカル(OHラジカル)分布に詳細なメタン変質過程を組み込んだ高精度メタン輸送モデルを開発する。開発したモデルについて衛星観測等を用いた評価検証・改良を行いメタン収支解析の高度化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method was successfully developed to introduce satellite-based carbon dioxide observation data, which have been difficult to use mainly due to spatiotemporal biases, into the inverse analysis after evaluating and correcting the spatiotemporal variations of the biases based on an independent inverse analysis. This has greatly improved the problem of carbon dioxide flux analysis research to date, which is that the number of observation sites is small. Further improvement in the accuracy of carbon flux analysis can be expected by utilizing this method for multiple satellites in the future. A prototype methane transport model was also developed by introducing the advection and vertical mixing processes of passive tracers into the Meteorological Research Institute Earth System Model (MRI-ESM3), which is currently under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星による二酸化炭素観測は2009年に日本で打ち上げられた温室効果ガス技術衛星(GOSAT)から10年以上経過するが、バイアス等の問題がありまだ本格的に二酸化炭素収支解析に利用されてこなかった。今回開発した手法により衛星観測データの時空間的に変化するバイアスを適切に補正し、独立観測に対する精度を向上させつつ逆解析に導入できるようになった。これにより利用観測値地点数の大幅な増加が見込まれ、二酸化炭素収支解析の解像度を向上できる目処が立った。新たに開発した地球システムモデルにトレーサーの移流過程や鉛直輸送過程を組み込み、メタンフラックスやOHラジカルデータの整備によりメタン輸送モデルを構築できた。