A new process in the phosphorus cycle by riverine bacterioplankton and its geochemical impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Keiji Watanabe  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (50575230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20590847)
石井 裕一  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 主任研究員 (80551027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン / 淡水圏 / 浮遊細菌 / ゲノム / ポリリン酸 / ポリリン酸キナーゼ / リン蓄積量 / リン循環 / 河川
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①河川の浮遊細菌の種組成及びその種の中でリンを細胞内に高濃度に蓄積する種はどれか、②リンを高濃度に蓄積する各種浮遊細菌の単位細胞当りのリン蓄積量及び河川におけるそれらの現存量はどのくらいか、③河川の浮遊細菌によるリンの供給量及び河口・沿岸域の生態系によるリン取込み量はどのくらいかを調べ、河川の浮遊細菌を介した新規リン循環プロセスの地球科学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complete genome analysis was conducted about 21 strains (4 phylogenetic groups) of freshwater bacterioplankton isolates. These results revealed that the polyphosphate kinase-like genes (ppk) were existing in the genome sequences of all strains. The phosphorus accumulation amounts of several bacterioplankton isolates (6 phylogenetic groups) were 11.2 to 52.6 mg-P/g dry cell weight that were calculated from decreased level of phosphorus in the cultivation experiment. The biomass of IRD18C08 cluster bacteria was estimated 2.2 to 6.6 % of total bacterioplankton cells at riverine environments using CARD-FISH analysis. The phylogeny of IRD18C08 cluster isolate revealed a novelty at higher category, and it was proposed a new family, Fluviibacteraceae fam. nov. of the order Rhodocyclales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラネタリー・バウンダリー(地球の限界)の考え方の中で、リンは深刻な環境汚染を引き起こしているとともに、一方で、枯渇資源として将来的に食料供給を脅かすリスクが高いことが示唆されている。循環型社会を目指す上で、自然環境中でのリンの動態解明は重要な研究課題の1つである。本研究では、淡水圏における浮遊細菌を介したリンの動態及びそのメカニズムの一端を初めて明らかにすることができた。特に、浮遊細菌の全ゲノム解析の結果は、それらほぼ全てがゲノム上に細胞内リン蓄積遺伝子(ppk)様の配列を保持していることを示し、リン循環プロセスにおける粒子状リンとしての浮遊細菌の重要性が強く示唆された。