Effects of UV-induced DNA damage on transcription and replication in shoot apical meristem of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Mika  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紫外線UV-B / イネ / 紫外線抵抗性 / DNA損傷 / シクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体
Outline of Research at the Start
イネに紫外線B(UV-B)を照射すると、UV-Bが直接到達しない茎頂分裂組織において遺伝子発現量が変化すること、その結果として細胞分裂が阻害される可能性が見出されている。さらにこれらの現象は、UV-B誘発DNA損傷であるシクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体が元となり生じたシグナルが、UV-B照射組織から離れた組織に伝達されることで起こったと考えられた。そこで本研究では、イネのUV-B抵抗性メカニズムを明らかにするため、UV-B照射によりイネ茎頂分裂組織において見られる遺伝子発現の変化を引き起こすシグナルは何か、そのシグナルはいかにしてイネの生育を制御するのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet B (UV-B) is known to inhibit plant growth. Therefore, the enhancement of UV-B tolerance contributes to improving plant productivity. The effects of UV-B on the shoot apical meristems were investigated to elucidate the mechanisms of UV-B tolerance. Shoot apical meristems are not directly exposed to UV-B irradiation in rice plants. However, CPD induced by UV-B inhibits cell division. In Arabidopsis, soot apical meristems are directly exposed to UV-B irradiation, and the floral transition was promoted under short-day conditions. These differences in effects among species and conditions provide clues to the molecular mechanisms by which UV-B-induced DNA damage leads to the proliferation and differentiation of soot apical meristems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の茎頂分裂組織は、未分化であれば葉を増やし、分化すれば花芽を形成する。そのため、茎頂分裂組織の増殖・分化の制御は、食料生産性に直結する問題である。本研究により、UV-B照射によって誘発されたDNA損傷が、イネにおいては茎頂分裂組織の細胞分裂を阻害することが分かった。シロイヌナズナにおいては生育条件によって効果が異なり、花芽形成が誘導されていない条件下では、UV-B誘発DNA損傷が茎頂分裂組織の分化を促進することが分かった。この生物種や条件による効果の違いを利用し、今後、UV-B誘発DNA損傷が茎頂分裂組織の増殖・分化を導く分子メカニズムを明らかにできると考えている。