Analysis of mutation induction by low concentration tritiated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tauchi Hiroshi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (70216597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリチウム / 突然変異 / 低線量率 / 放射線生物影響 / 低線量率影響 / 体細胞突然変異 / 低線量放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低線量率トリチウム水被ばくによる確率的影響の代表として体細胞突然変異を指標とし、線量・線量率と変異の量的・質的変化の関係を明らかにする。そのために、より低バックグラウンドかつ高感度の新規の細胞実験系を樹立する。初年度には、ゲノム編集技術を用いて既存の突然変異高感度検出系を改良するとともに、低線量率トリチウム水の曝露による遺伝子突然変異の量的・質的な変化について、ヒトX染色体の解析マーカーをさらに増やすことで詳しく解析する。次年度以降は、改良された実験系を用いて、低線量率トリチウム水が誘発する突然変異の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is clarifying the quantitative and qualitative changes in somatic mutations induced by low-dose-rate tritiated water exposure. First, we tried to improve the hyper-sensitive system for somatic mutation induction, which was established by introducing a human X-chromosome to HPRT-deficient hamster cells, by using genome editing technique. In parallel with the cell system improvement, we performed a detailed analysis of mutants that were induced by low-level tritiated water (HTO). Although the cell system improvement is still in progress, multiple candidate clones were obtained. Analysis of HTO-induced mutation was completed, and the work has been published in a peer-reviewed international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低濃度トリチウム水曝露による確率的影響の解析実験例については、実験可能な施設が限られていることや、取扱いのノウハウを継承している研究室が非常に少ないことから、データがほとんど無いのが現状である。研究代表者はトリチウム実験ノウハウを有する数少ない研究者のひとりであり、本課題の実施によって、低レベルトリチウムによる遺伝子突然変異の原因が、放射線そのものというよりも自然発生事象の増幅である可能性を示した。本課題の成果は、まだまだ未解明な点が多い低線量率放射線の生体影響について、単なる頻度ではなく質的な観点から区分できる可能性を示し、放射線被ばく影響に関する新たな考え方につながる成果である。