The mechanism of NER-dependent secondary DNA damage formation and the crucial roles of the accompanying DNA damage responses in quiescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Waksugi Mitsuo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80345595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 司  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNA損傷応答 / 二次的DNA損傷 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ssDNAギャップ / DNA損傷応答反応 / DSB / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内におけるDNA損傷応答反応の理解は、抗がん剤や効率的な治療法を開発する上で重要である。興味深いことに、生体を構成する大部分の細胞と同様な休止期の状態ではNERの後期過程が不完全な場合があり、不完全なNERの中間体がプロセッシングを受け、2種類の二次的なDNA損傷が生成する。重要な点は、NERの基質となるDNA損傷がよりリスクの高いものに変換されていることである。しかし、その生成メカニズムや意義は不明瞭である。本研究では、NER反応の中間体に作用するヌクレアーゼを明らかにし、その欠損の影響や制御機構を解析することにより、NER反応中間体のプロセッシングの生物学的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quiescent cells, nucleotide excision repair (NER) process generates multiple types of secondary DNA damage. However, the mechanism of secondary DNA damage formation and their biological meanings are unclear. In this study, we have examined the possible involvement of non-homologus end joining (NHEJ) in the repair of DNA double-strand break (DSB), one of the secondary DNA damages. We found that NHEJ indeed plays an important role in NER-dependent DSB repair and protects UV-induced cell death in quiescent cells. In addition, we also showed that the secondary DNA damage causes the mutations and chromosome aberrations.  Furthermore, we revealed that at least two endonucleases are required for the activation of ATM as well as DNA-PKcs in the response to NER-dependent DSB. Several endonucleases may act on ssDNA gap intermediates for producing DSBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、紫外線ではDNAにゆがみを生じる塩基損傷のみが生成し、S期以外の時期では最も重篤なDSBは生じないことが定説であった。一方で我々の実験結果は、休止期の細胞では紫外線によってもDSBが生成することを示していたが、そのメカニズムが不明であった。本研究においてその生成に関与するヌクレアーゼを同定し、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。また、「DNA損傷に対する防御機構であるDNA修復系が、その基質となる損傷をよりリスクの高いものに変換する」という生体特有の反応が遺伝的不安定性を引き起こす要因となりうることを示し、その修復系が重要な役割を果たしていることを実証した。