Diversity of acetylation signaling and epigenetic regulation for radiation dose rate effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Masae  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (40535275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線量率効果 / アセチル化シグナル / 多様性 / エピジェネティクス / TRRAP
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線の生物学的効果で、同一の吸収線量であるのに、その線量率の違いで生物学的効果が大きく異なる、線量率効果が知られているが、その違いを生み出す分子基盤については、未だ不明な点が多い。最近では、損傷応答シグナルの活性化におけるクロマチン制御の重要性が数多く報告されるようになった。このような状況下で、今回、我々は、クロマチン構成タンパク質であるヒストンH2AXのアセチル化が、ゲノムストレス応答のマーカーである同じくH2AXのリン酸化に対して、線量率の違いで、異なった関わり方をすることを見出した。本課題では、このH2AXのアセチル化に着目し、線量率効果の分子基盤を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown that acetylation of H2AX is primarily important in response to low-dose-rate genomic stress, while phosphorylation of H2AX is crucial for both low-dose-rate and high-dose-rate genomic stress. In the present study, we found that acetylation of H2AX defines the differential role of H2AX phosphorylation at low and high dose rates. TRRAP, which is the component of TIP60 histone acetylase complex, leads DNA-PKcs to acetylation of H2AX and promotes homologous recombination repair (HR) in low-dose-rate DNA damage. On the other hand, at high dose rate DNA damage, DNA-PKcs is involved in the phosphorylation of H2AX independently of TRRAP, and promotes non-homologous end joining repair (NHEJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一の吸収線量であるのに、その線量率の違いで生物学的効果が大きく異なる線量率効果に着目して研究を進めてきた。今回、H2AXのリン酸化の低線量率および高線量率の役割の違いをH2AXのアセチル化が規定していることが、TIP60複合体の構成因子であるTRRAPに着目することで、明らかにした。生物が、多様で複合的なストレスに対応している様が、次第に明らかになりつつあり、エピジェネティクス制御の担い手であるヒストンの化学修飾の分子機構について検討することは、次世代への影響や多様な個々の放射線応答も明らかにすることに繋がることから、学術的、社会的に意義があると考える。