Project/Area Number |
19K12323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keiji 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線 / 発がん / 甲状腺 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子融合 / DNA損傷 / ゲノム / シグニチャー / 融合遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線被ばくによる健康影響として発がんがよく知られているが、放射線発がんの分子メカニズムの全貌は未だに未解明のままである。唯一、放射線起因の小児甲状腺がんでは、高頻度に見られるドライバー変異として、RET/PTC等の遺伝子融合型変異が報告されているが、これらの発がん変異が、放射線被ばくにより直接誘起されたものかどうかは実際のところ定かではなく、その検証なしには、放射線発がんの分子メカニズムの解明、ひいては、放射線発がんリスクのモデルの科学的妥当性の議論はかなわない。そこで本研究では、『放射線誘発の発がん変異は被ばく特有のゲノム・エピゲノムシグニチャーを留める』との仮説を証明することを立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation has been known to induce cancer, and it was reported that RET/PTC fusion gene was identified in radiation-related childhood thyroid cancer. However, a question is still remained whether such fusion gene is a direct result of radiation exposure. Therefore, this study aimed at defining a possibility that genome and epigenome signatures transmit radiation memory. Normal human thyroid follicular epithelial cells were used, and exposure of them to gamma-rays resulted in fusion gene transcripts, which could involve the RET gene and the PTC1/3 genes. It wa suggested that high dose radiation might be able to induce gene rearrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線被ばくによる健康影響として発がんがよく知られているが、発がんに関連するドライバー変異は、大半の固形腫瘍では同定されていない。唯一、放射線起因の小児甲状腺がんでは、高頻度に見られるドライバー変異として、RET/PTC等の遺伝子融合型変異が報告されているが、本研究の結果、RET/PTC変異が、高線量の放射線照射では直接生成されることが示唆され、高線量放射線被ばくでは、放射線起因の遺伝子変異が直接関与する可能性が示された。一方、1 Gy以下の低線量放射線では、その可能性は極めて低く、放射線発がんの要因として放射線による変異以外の誘発経路を考える必要が提示された。