Long-term live cell imaging to overcome radioresistant cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yoshikazu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗政 明弘  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343276)
佐藤 友昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10284887)
富田 和男  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (60347094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライブセルイメージング / 放射線抵抗性細胞 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / フェロトーシス / mitotic catastrophe / がん細胞 / 生細胞イメージング / タイムラプス / X線 / histone H2B EGFP細胞 / 核の形態変化 / 放射線抵抗性 / ネクローシス / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に電離放射線を照射したがん細胞に誘発される細胞死はアポトーシスであると考えられている。しかし、本研究の代表者がこれまでに行った予備的実験からX線照射で誘発されるアポトーシスの頻度は低いことが示唆された。本研究では、DNA二本鎖切断(dsbs)、オートファゴソーム、そして細胞周期をモニタリングできる細胞株とそれらからCRR細胞及びミトコンドリアDNA欠失ρ0細胞を樹立して、X線照射後に生じる細胞死は果たして本当にアポトーシスであるのかどうか、DNA dsbsと細胞死の様式に関連があるのかなどを、生細胞イメージングを行い検証し、がんの放射線抵抗性の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioresistant cell lines have been established. These cell lines have parental cell lines with identical genomic backgrounds. In this study, long-term live cell imaging was performed to analyze the difference in response after X-ray irradiation between the parental cell line and radioresistant cell line in order to develop more effective tumor radiotherapy. Radioresistant cells were found to induce cell death much less frequently than the parental cells. It was also suggested that programmed cell death, necroptosis and ferroptosis, were less involved in cell death in the parental cells exposed to X-rays. This study suggests that mitotic catastrophe, characterized by the presence of multinuclei and micronuclei induced after X-ray irradiation, may be an indicator to estimate the radiosensitivity of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの三大治療法の一つである放射線療法は広く実施されているものの、放射線抵抗性細胞の出現や存在は解決すべき課題の一つである。本研究では、放射線抵抗性細胞の克服を目的としているため、社会的に大変意義のある研究である。
また、長期間のライブセルイメージングは培養液の劣化や培養液の蒸発などの問題があることから、行われてこなかった。しかし、本研究では最長10日間に及ぶライブセルイメージングが可能であることが分かった。このことは、学術的に大変意義があり、今後、抗がん剤を用いた長期間のライブセルイメージングなど様々な応用が期待され、新たな知見の発見につながると考えられる。