Study on multi-point measurement of local irradiation dose during radiotherapy using synthetic ruby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hosokai Yoshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90451525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsradiotherapy / synthetic ruby / real-time / dosimetry / multi-point measurements / Radiotherapy / Dosimetry / Synthetic ruby / Realtime / Multiple point / 線量計 / リアルタイム / 多数点測定 / 放射線治療 / 人工ルビー / 半導体型光電子増倍管 / MPPC / 被ばく線量測定 / 光電子増倍管 / SiPM / 被ばく線量 / リアルタイム測定 / IVR / フォトンカウンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療の原理は正常な細胞とがん細胞との放射線感受性の差を利用して、がん細胞のみを選択的に死滅させるところにある。したがって、適切な量の放射線をがん細胞へ照射し、それ以外の正常細胞への被ばくをできる限り押さえる事が非常に重要である。そのため、治療前に入念な治療計画を立案・検証して治療が行われている。しかしながら、実際に治療計画通りの放射線ががん細胞へ照射されているかどうかを放射線治療中にリアルタイムに検証する手段がない。申請者はリアルタイムに照射線量を把握する目的として、人工ルビーをセンサーとして使用した放射線量測定器を開発し、その優位性の検討を実施するために本研究費の申請を行った。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop a dosimeter that can measure radiation dose at multiple points simultaneously in real time, and to obtain basic characteristics. We found that one of the problems with the dosimeter, the discrepancy from the reference dosimeter was due to the effect of Cherenkov light from high-energy X-rays. We summarized these results and reported them to RPTE. In addition, we assembled a system using MPPC modules for multi-point measurements and conducted various experiments on simultaneous multi-point measurements. As a result, meaningful data acquisition was possible, suggesting the usefulness of the developed system. Although we were able to confirm almost all the content that needed to be verified during the study period, several future challenges were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療時のトラブルは多数報告されているが、明確な対策はなされていない。トラブルの多くは投与線量の間違いに関する報告であるが、対策には照射中にリアルタイムで局所の線量を測定できるシステムが必要であり、我々はセンサーとして人工ルビーを使用したリアルタイムで多数点同時測定が可能な線量計の開発を行っている。本研究期間内において開発した線量計の基礎特性や問題点を把握し、とても有意義なデータが取得できた。