Mechanistic studies of double-strand break repair at repeated sequences in the genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Wataru  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70415123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断修復 / DNA修復経路 / single-strand annealing / 反復配列 / ミスマッチ塩基対 / DNAアニーリング反応 / RAD52 / 二重鎖切断修復 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 相同組換え修復 / ミスマッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA修復はゲノムに変異が生じる危険性を伴う。DNA二重鎖切断を修復する経路はいずれも細胞にとって致死的なゲノムの再編成が起こる可能性があり、細胞の生存のためには、適切な二重鎖切断修復経路の選択が重要である。本研究では、二重鎖切断を修復する複数の相同組換え修復経路がどのように使い分けられているかを明らかにするために、経路選択の初期の段階で起こると考えられるsingle-strand annealing(SSA)の分子機構を明らかにする。本研究によって、これまで解析することが困難であったSSAの解析手法の確立や、不適切なDNA修復によって発症・進行するがんに対する創薬研究が進むことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand break is the most lethal form of DNA damage, and cells have multiple mechanisms to repair it. In the present study, we focused on the molecular mechanism of single-strand annealing (SSA), which repairs double-strand breaks that occur within repetitive sequences of the genome. Using a GFP reporter assay and a biochemical assay, we examined whether mismatch base pairs and altered RAD52 expression levels have an effect on the efficiencies of SSA and DNA annealing. We found that over-expression of RAD52 leads to inaccurate SSA. Furthermore, we found that inaccurate DNA annealing reaction was suppressed in the presence of RPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAD52はがん細胞において過剰発現し,がんの発症と進行に関わっていることが指摘されている。抗がん剤の開発を目的としたRAD52の阻害剤の探索は世界的に行われているが,RAD52の分子レベルでの機能は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかにしたRAD52による不正確なDNAアニーリング反応は,がん細胞におけるゲノム不安定性と関係している可能性が考えられ,このメカニズムの理解は学術的に意義があるだけでなく,がん治療開発の観点からも意義深い。