Development of an external X-ray masking device that protects the crystalline lens of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shunji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60294675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
石垣 陽  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50723350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水晶体被ばく / 脳血管内治療 / 水晶体遮蔽装置 / 白内障 / 水晶体 / 被ばく防護 / 血管撮影装置 / 自動追尾装置
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管内治療(カテーテルによる治療)では、20~30%の患者で水晶体の被ばく線量が白内障の閾値を超え、時間がたってから白内障を発症するリスクが高くなる。本研究では患者の水晶体をピンポイントで遮蔽することができる血管造影装置外付け型で、患者の水晶体遮蔽装置の開発を目指す。また臨床試験を行い遮蔽効果の検証を確かめ、データ解析後、医療機器登録の申請を行おうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the exposure threshold for the onset of cataract has been significantly reduced from 8 Gy to 0.5 Gy. This research is the development of an angiography device external type lens shielding device with the concept of shielding the patient's crystalline lens. The prototype is completed after improving the attachment over 3 years, both the front tube and the lateral tube. Furthermore, the problem is identified for commercialization, and the future goal is to provide it as a general medical device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前回の研究において、当院単施設での150例の患者被ばく線量実測調査では、1回の治療で水晶体被ばく線量が白内障の閾値500mGyを超えたのは1例のみであったが、100mGy超えは22例(24%)にも上り、繰り返し治療を行う可能性の高い脳血管内治療では、水晶体防護が欠かせないことが明らかとなっていた(JSNET・JSRT合同頭部IVR診断参考レベル策定プロジェクト)。本研究において、この水晶体をピンポイントで遮蔽できる可動式の装置の完成は、本邦はもちろん世界で初めてのものであり、近い将来製品化を目指す。この研究を発信することで、今後血管内手術中の被ばくに対する意識も高まっていくことが期待される。