Project/Area Number |
19K12330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Institute for Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sugihara Takashi 公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 生物影響研究部, 主任研究員 (50715472)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 低線量率放射線 / インスリン抵抗性 / 3T3-L1細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現 / マウス / ROS産生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は「マウスへの低線量率(20mGy/日)放射線連続照射はインスリン抵抗性を惹起する」という結果を得た。「肥満が引き起こすROS(活性酸素)産生亢進がインスリン抵抗性惹起に重要である」という知見と、「低線量放射線照射によってROS産生が亢進する」という知見が報告されていることから、低線量率放射線照射によって惹起されるインスリン抵抗性はROS産生亢進によるものではないかと考えた。そこで、本課題では、低線量率放射線照射されたマウス及び細胞の分子生物学的解析を行うことにより、低線量率放射線照射によるインスリン抵抗性惹起機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that the high rate of fatty liver development in B6C3F1 female mice irradiated with low dose-rate radiation is related to the metabolic changes induced by irradiation, such as the production of ROS and the consequent induction of insulin resistance (IR). In this study, we analyzed 3T3-L1 fibroblasts differentiated into adipocytes as a model. In irradiated 3T3-L1 cells, the expression of both genes involved in ROS production and adipocyte differentiation was increased. Of these, gene expression involved in adipocyte differentiation was regulated by DNA methylation. Since IR was also induced by low-dose-rate irradiation in another strain of mice (C3H), we consider that the phenomenon observed in this study is general in female mice, independent of strain differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所事故などにより大きな関心が寄せられている低線量率放射線長期被ばくの健康影響を明らかにするためには、高線量率放射線の影響の研究のみでは不十分である。近年、低線量率放射線がとりわけ代謝に対して特徴的な影響を与える可能性が、国外の他の研究グループによっても指摘されるようになってきていることは、本研究の学術的、社会的な意義を浮き彫りにしていると考えている。